Nurse Advisor Q&A - Blood Counts

’Q&A - Understanding our blood tests and blood counts’.
Hi all. It’s time for another Nurse Advisor Q&A with Gemma, the Blood Cancer UK Nurse Advisor! This time the theme is Understanding our blood tests and blood counts.
We know that for some people with blood cancer, understanding blood test results and blood cell counts, can be overwhelming and confusing, and some people find it difficult to know what questions to ask their GPs or haematology teams. We noticed that this very broad topic comes up a fair bit in this forum, as well as on our support line, leading us to choose this topic for our latest Q&A.
So, please do feel free to share your questions on this thread for Gemma, who will support you where she can.

(Please remember that the information provided by Gemma is not a replacement for the medical advice from your individual clinical teams.)

5 Likes

Oh @Alice_BloodCancerUK a good topic.
Thanks to @GemmaBloodCancerUK too.

2 Likes

I have seen a small study, that the covid vaccine increases platlet count in those with ET - my consultant hasn’t seen the study, so dismissed it, and upped my hydroxycarbamide,
It would be good, if info on this could be co-ordinated and shared

3 Likes

I’m sure this will be so useful!

3 Likes

Thanks so much @Alice_BloodCancerUK, looking forward to hearing your questions and hopefully providing resources that may be helpful too. Gemma

4 Likes

But when is it? (Am I being dense? All I can see is ‘Now is the time…’) :thinking:

1 Like

Hi@BobK99,I took it to read that we could e mail @GemmaBloodCancerUK with our questions :thinking:

2 Likes

Hi @BobK99, you can message me on this thread or direct message me on the Forum if you have a question. This thread will be open for a while so any time is good for me. I will be chceking the forum all day today. Take Care Gemma

3 Likes

Hi @heatherthomas, hoping that you are well? Could you send me the study so I can have a look and do a bit of research around this for you? Speak soon and take care, Gemma

3 Likes

Back when I was diagnosed (27 years ago) I spent more time than was healthy on the Internet looking stuff up. I found a thick document (from John’s Hopkins?) explaining each count (PLT, WBC, RBC, Hematocrit…) and giving reference ranges. I can’t find that document now, and I don’t want to develop cyberchondria so don’t want to go down that rabbit hole again. So could you point me to a good source?

Thanks

4 Likes

Dear @BobK99, I will look a relaible table of parameters out for you. Can I ask what is your diagnosis please? And would you like explanations of blood test too? Thanks Gemma

2 Likes

I would be really grateful for the same thing. I have SMZL. Explanation would be good too if you have time. Many thanks. Carol

2 Likes

Chronic lymphocytic leukaemia (CLL), Rai stage 1, taking acalabrutinib (but. only 1 a day). And yes please - info on blood tests. Thanks :smirk:

3 Likes

Dear @CarolO and @BobK99. Here is our information on blood tests and of course do refer specifically to your disease page for further context: Blood cells | Blood Cancer UK. I have also found a really good resource from our colleagues at Lymphoma Action which explains a lot about various blood tests you may see written down or discussed: Lymphoma Action | Blood tests
Here is a parameter guide from Cancer Research that does differentiate between male and females parameters:


More detailed parameters here from the NHS:

Reference Ranges

Parameter Patient Reference Range Units
Haemoglobin Adult Male 130 - 180 g/l
Adult Female 115 - 165 g/l
Red Cell Count Adult Male 4.50 - 6.50 x1012/l
Adult Female 3.80 - 5.80 x1012/l
Haematocrit Adult Male 0.40 - 0.54 l/l
Adult Female 0.37 - 0.47 l/l
Mean Cell Volume Adult 80 - 100 fl
Mean Cell Haemoglobin Adult 27 - 32 pg
White Cell Count Adult 3.6 - 11.0 x109/l
Neutrophils Adult 1.8 - 7.5 x109/l
Lymphocytes Adult 1.0 - 4.0 x109/l
Monocytes Adult 0.2 - 0.8 x109/l
Eosinophils Adult 0.1 - 0.4 x109/l
Basophils Adult 0.02 - 0.10 x109/l
Platelet Count Adult 140 - 400 x109/l

As ever I would always refer to your treatment team for advice regarding your bloods in accordance to your condition, treatment and any other medical history. If you were to ask for a print of your bloods from your team the reference ranges would be on the results page so that would be useful too.
Happy to talk through any further questions.
Kind regards
Gemma

4 Likes